Home | Menu | Contact Us
Portland Highland Games
Portland Highland Games
  • Athletics
  • Caber
  • Fiddler
  • Bands
  • Dancers
  • Pipers
  • Caber Toss
  • Future Dancer
  • Young Piper

Schedule of Events 2016

buy tickets

All attendees receive a free program that includes this complete schedule of events so don't worry about memorizing this page or printing it. You can pick up your program at the gate.

Pre-Game Event - Friday, July 15

Tickets to the pre-game event are $5 and are available at the door.

12 p.m. - Upper Field - Gate Opens

Clan tents, vendors, food and drink

1 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Heavy Athletics Competitions
Men C, Novice men & Women, High School, Women Lightweights, Masters Men 60+ and Women 50+

3 p.m.

Sheaf Toss Challenge

5 p.m.

Keith Wright Memorial Caber Toss

6 p.m.

Performing Arts Theater - Doors Open (Main Entrance on N.E. 257th Ave.)

6:30 p.m. - 10 p.m.

Piobairechd Piping Competitions - Grade 1 and Open

The Games - Saturday, July 16

8 a.m. - All Gates Open

AVAILABLE ALL DAY

Vendor Booths
Baby Changing/Nursing Room (Room 139E - Gym)
British Motorcycle Display (Upper Field)
PHGA History Display (Gym)
Clan Tents (Upper Field)
Children's Games and Activities - hosted by the Girl Scouts - 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. (Upper Field)

8:30 a.m.

Fiddle Workshop - Calum MacKinnon (Room 114 - Gym)

9 a.m.

Heavy Athletics Competitions begin and run all day (Upper Field)

9 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Bill Mullen – Celtic songs (Entertainment Stage - Upper Field)

9 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Royal Society of Scottish Country Dancers (Open Stage - North Field)
Solo Piping - Open March Strathspey and Reel (Main Stage - Main Field)

9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Dram & Go - Celtic music (Entertainment Stage - Upper Field)

10 a.m. - Noon

Highland Dance Competitions (Highland Dance Stage - Main Field)
Genetic Genealogy Presentation (Room 108 - Gym)

10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Border Collie Sheepherding Demonstration (Southeast End - Main Field)

10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Solo Piping Competition - Open Jig and Hornpipe (Main Stage - Main Field)

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Whiskey & Stitches Celtic band (Entertainment Stage - Upper Field)
Bill Mullen - Celtic songs (Open Stage - North Field)

11 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Introduction to Whisky Tasting - Highland Stillhouse & Ramsay's Dram (North Field)

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Fiddle Competition - Novice, Junior and Open (Room 114 - Gym)

11 a.m. - Noon

Harp Workshop (Gym)

11: 15 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Regimental Drum Major - Inspection & Decorum (Main Stage - Main Field)

11:30 a.m. - Noon

Border Collie Sheepherding Demonstration (Southeast End - Main Field)

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Golden Bough - Celtic music group (Entertainment Stage - Upper Field)

Noon - 12:30 p.m. WELCOMING CEREMONIES (Center Front - Main Field)

Master of Ceremonies - John W. Osburn, Lake Oswego, OR
Color Guard - Northwest Scots Guard
Guest Pipe Band - Portland Metro Pipe Band
Parade of Clans led by Northwest Scots Guard
National Anthems - Dorothy Sermol, Portland, OR
Invocation - Chris Grewe, Savage Memorial Presbytarian Church, Portland, OR
Lament - Will Beattie, Portland Metro Pipe Band
Greetings - PHGA President, Florence "Bucky" Beattie, Mount Hood CC President, Dr. Debra Derr and Chieftain of the Day, Mick & Tommy Secor of Highland Stillhouse

12:30 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Regimental Drum Major Competition - Final (Track - Main Field)

12: 45 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Learn to be a Drum Major (Center - Main Field)

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

The Fire with Rebecca Lomnicky and David Brewer (Entertainment Stage - Upper Field)
Dram & Go - Celtic music (Open Stage - North Field)

12:30 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Harpers' Circle (Gym)

12:45 p.m. - 1 p.m.

Highland Dance Challenge Competitions and awards
Inverness Challenge Shield and City of Roses Challenge (Main Stage - Main Field)

1 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Kilted Mile Race (Track - Main Field)

1 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Golden Bough - Bodhran Workshop (Room 108 - Gym)

1:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Introduction to Whisky Tasting - Highland Stillhouse and Ramsay's Dram (North Field)

1:15 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Highland Dance Competitions - Primary, Beginner, Novice & Intermediate (Dance Stage - Main Field)

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Whiskey & Stitches - Celtic Band (Entertainment Stage - Upper Field)

2 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Border Collie Sheepherding Demonstration (Southeast End - Main Field)

2 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Bill Mullen - Celtic songs (Open Stage - Upper Field)
Fiddle and Harp Rally - Performance (Center - Gym)
Pipe Band Competitions: Grade 4 - Quick March and Medley (Track - Main Field)
Pipe Band Competitions: Grade 2 - March, Strathspey and Reel (Track - Main Field)

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Golden Bough - Celtic music (Entertainment Stage - Upper Field)

3 p.m. - 4 p.m.

Advanced Whisky Tasting - Highland Stillhouse & Ramsay's Dram (North Field)

3 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Kids' Fun Run - Open to ages 2 - 13 years (Track - Main Field)

3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.

Pipe Band Competitions - Grade 4 Medley (Track - Main Field)
Pipe Band Competitions - Grade 2 Medley (Track - Main Field)

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Ceilidh Dance Social - Open to all (Room 114 - Gym)

3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

The Fire with Rebecca Lomnicky and David Brewer (Entertainment Stage - Upper Field)

4:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Tug of War (Center - Main Field)

5 p.m.

RAFFLE - win a trip for two to Scotland - Tickets sold at the Games (Main Stage - Main Field)

5 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Parade of Massed Bands - see all the bands on the field playing together (Center - Main Field)

5:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.

Mac MacTarnahan Memorial Challenge Caber Toss (Center - Main Field)

6 p.m.

The Games End - see you on Saturday, July 15, 2017!

Times are subject to change.

Please also review our guidelines on tobacco, alcohol, and animals.

buy tickets

Become a Member

Latest News & Info

July 21, 2016

2016 Competition Results

July 7, 2016

2016 Guest Band - PMPB

July 6, 2016

2016 Chieftain of the Day

March 31, 2016

2016 Registrations are Live

November 4, 2015

Let's plan for July 16th, 2016

See all posts.

Thank you to our sponsors
















The MacTarnahan Family

John and Gail Lewis

Learn more about our sponsors